CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 899480

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and a plastic combination compass and thermometer from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated June 22, 1994, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number S-5500, is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell visibly coated on the inner surface with 600mm acrylic.

The jacket has a partial front zipper opening at the neck. An overlapping flap secured by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment features an integral hood with a reflective strip and an elasticized drawcord, an elasticized drawcord through the bottom hem, sleeve cuffs with a reflective strip and a "VELCRO"-type fastener, two front pockets with side openings at the waist, and a pouch pocket with a zipper. The zipper opening is covered by a horizontal overlay strip of fabric which extends across the jacket's front panel. Below the zipper opening are the "Tommy Hilfiger" trade name, flag decals and a logo. Sewn onto the left arm are patches also featuring the "Tommy Hilfiger" trade name and logo.

Imported with the jacket is a plastic compass and thermometer. The item is attached to a zipper pull by a metal key ring. The two articles do not meet the requirements of a composite good and will be classified separately.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers, other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the compass/thermometer will be 9025.80.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; Other instruments: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport